Visas

Foreign passport holders require a visa to enter Cambodia.
The following countries have a visa exemption: Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia (max. 14 days).


Requirements

Your passport needs to be valid for at least another 6 months upon your arrival in Cambodia.
You need one 4cm x 6cm passport photo.
Visas must be used within three months of the date of issue


Obtaining a Cambodian visa


Embassy

You can obtain a tourist visa for Cambodia through the Cambodian Embassy in your country.
Be careful if you choose to purchase your visa in your home country – the three month visa may cause problems.
The cost of the visa varies per country.


Upon arrival



Cambodian tourist visaCambodian tourist visa

Cambodian tourist visas can be obtained upon arrival at the following entry points:

Airports
At Pochentong (Phnom Penh) International Airport and at Siem Reap International Airport.
Be aware: in case you fly on a one-way ticket into Cambodia, the airline will require you to show your visa when checking into your flight. Opt for an e-Visa in this case.

International border crossings
For an up-to-date overview of international border crossings, visa costs and whether or not it is possible to purchase your required visas at the border, check Canby Publication’s overland information.
The same website also mentions border crossing scams and annoyances, and how to deal with them.

Cost
A 30-day tourist visa (Type ‘T’) costs US$20 until 30 September 2014 and US$30 as from 1 October 2014
Tourist visas may be extended for one month, but only one time.


e-Visa

The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs now offers ‘e-Visa’ – visas available online through the Ministry’s website.

Be aware of phoney websites offering the e-visa, for more details see the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ press release of 15 August 2014.

Travellers can also apply for Cambodia E-Visa through their iPhone, iPad and Android devices directly.
For iPhone/iPad users. This link will open up iTunes.
For Android users. This link will open up Google Play.



Cambodian e-VisaCambodian e-Visa

Requirements
Scan of passport size photo required.
Complete online application form.
Once you have received the visa via email, you are required to print out two copies of the visa (black & white is OK). One copy is for your entry to Cambodia, the other is required when you leave the country.

Cost
US$20 for the 30 day visa and US$7 process costs until 30 September 2014 and US$30 + US$7 as from 1 October 2014
Processing time: 3 days.
Payment by credit card (Visa or MasterCard)
Issued by email and print from your computer.
The e-Visa fee is non-refundable, but you may change the dates and other details.

Validity
Your e-Visa is only valid for a single (1) entry.
(three month validity from date of issue)

Entry points
Airports:
Phnom Penh Internationl Airport
Siem Reap International Airport
Overland:
Koh Kong (border with Thailand, in the west of Cambodia)
Poi Pet (border with Thailand, in the north of Cambodia)
Bavet (border with Vietnam, in the east of Cambodia)
All other airports and border crossings do not accept the Cambodian eVisa.


Visa renewal

Tourist Visas can be extended once, for another 30 days. The ‘Immigration’, directly opposite Pochentong (Phnom Penh) International Airport or travel agents in Phnom Penh can arrange the extension.


Visa overstay

US$ 5.00 per day (overstays less than 30 days)
US$ 6.00 per day (overstays over 30 days)


by Rikitikitavi




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

one + seventeen =